Press Releases

     
    For information only - not an official document.
    Millennium Summit  Press Release No: UNIS/GA/1675/Rev.1
    Release Date:  7 September 2000
      List of Participants at General Assembly’s Millennium Summit, 6-8 September

     (Information received from the Protocol and Liaison Service.)
     
     

    NEW YORK, 5 September (UN Headquarters) -- Following are the names of participants scheduled (as of 5 p.m., Monday, 4 September) to attend the General Assembly’s Millennium Summit.  The list remains subject to late changes and modifications:

    Heads of State

    Afghanistan: H.E. Mr. Burhanuddin Rabbani
    Albania: S.E. M. Rexhep Meidani
    Algeria: S.E. M. Abdelaziz Bouteflika
    Argentina: S.E. Sr. Fernando de la Rúa
    Armenia: H.E. Mr. Robert S. Kocharian
    Austria: H.E. Dr. Thomas Klestil
    Azerbaijan: H.E. Mr. Heydar Alirza oglu Aliyev
    Bahamas: H.E. Sir Orville Turnquest, GCMG, QC
    Belarus: H.E. Mr. Alyaksandr Lukashenka
    Benin: S.E. M. Mathieu Kérékou
    Bolivia: S.E. Sr. Hugo Banzer Suárez
    Bosnia and Herzegovina: H.E. Mr. Alija Izetbegovic
    Botswana: H.E. Mr. Festus G. Mogae, MP
    Brunei Darussalam: H.M. Sultan Hassanal Bolkiah Mu'izzaddin Waddaulah
    Bulgaria: H.E. Mr. Petar Stoyanov
    Cameroon: S.E. M. Paul Biya
    Cape Verde: S.E. M. Antonio Mascarenhas Monteiro
    Chile: S.E. Sr. Ricardo Lagos Escobar
    China: H.E. Mr. Jiang Zemin
    Colombia: S.E. Sr. Andrés Pastrana Arango
    Comoros: S.E. le Colonel Azali Assoumani
    Congo: S.E. M. Denis Sassou Nguesso
    Costa Rica: S.E. Sr. Miguel Ángel Rodríguez Echeverría
    Croatia: H.E. Mr. Stjepan Mesic
    Cuba: S.E. Dr. Fidel Castro Ruz
    Cyprus: H.E. Mr. Glafcos Clerides
    Czech Republic:  H.E. Mr. Václav HavelDemocratic People’s
    Republic of Korea: H.E. Mr. Kim Yong Nam
    Djibouti: S.E. M. Ismail Omar Guelleh
    Dominican Republic: S.E. Sr. Hipólito Mejía Domínguez
    Ecuador: S.E. Sr. Gustavo Noboa Bejarano
    El Salvador: S.E. Sr. Francisco Guillermo Flores Pérez
    Equatorial Guinea: S.E. Sr. Teodoro Obiang Nguema Mbasogo
    Eritrea: H.E. Mr. Isaias Afwerki
    Finland: H.E. Ms. Tarja Halonen
    France: S.E. M. Jacques Chirac
    Gabon: S.E. El Hadj Omar Bongo
    Gambia: H.E. Colonel (Rtd) Yahya A.J.J. Jammeh
    Georgia: H.E. Mr. Eduard A. Shevardnadze
    Ghana: H.E. Flt-Lt (Rtd) Jerry John Rawlings
    Guatemala: S.E. Sr. Alfonso Portillo Cabrera
    Guinea Bissau: S.E. M. Kumba Yalá
    Guyana: H.E. Mr. Bharrat Jagdeo
    Haiti:  S.E. M. René Préval
    Honduras: S.E. Sr. Carlos Roberto Flores Facussé
    Hungary: H.E. Mr. Ferenc Mádl
    Indonesia: H.E. Mr. K. H. Abdurrahman Wahid
    Iran: H.E. Mr. Seyed Mohammad Khatami
    Jordan: H.M. King Abdullah II Bin Al Hussein
    Kazakhstan: H.E. Mr. Nursultan A. Nazarbaev
    Kenya: H.E. The Hon. Daniel Toroitich arap Moi CGH, MP
    Kiribati: H.E. Mr. Teburoro Tito
    Latvia: H.E. Mrs. Vaira Vike-Freiberga
    Lithuania: H.E. Mr. Valdas Adamkus
    Madagascar: S.E. M. Didier Ratsiraka 
    Malawi: H.E. Dr. Bakili Muluzi
    Maldives: H.E. Mr. Maumoon Abdul Gayoom
    Mali: S.E. M. Alpha Oumar Konaré
    Marshall Islands: H.E. Mr. Kessai Note
    Mauritania: S.E. M. Maaouya Ould Sid' Ahmed Taya
    Mexico: S.E. Sr. Ernesto Zedillo
    Micronesia: H.E. Mr. Leo A. Falcam
    Mongolia: H.E. Mr. Natsagiyn Bagabandi
    Mozambique: H.E. Mr. Joaquim Alberto Chissano
    Namibia: H.E. Mr. Sam Nujoma
    Nauru: H.E. The Hon. Bernard Dowiyogo
    Nicaragua: S.E. Dr. Arnoldo Alemán Lacayo
    Nigeria: H.E. Mr. Olusegun Obasanjo
    Norway: H.M. King Harald V
    Peru: S.E. Sr. Alberto Fujimori Fujimori
    Philippines: H.E. Mr. Joseph E. Estrada
    Poland: H.E. Mr. Aleksander Kwasniewski
    Qatar: H.H. Sheikh Hamad bin Khalifa Al-Thani
    Republic of Korea: H.E. Mr. Kim Dae-jung
    Republic of Moldova: H.E. Mr. Petru Lucinschi
    Romania: S.E. M. Emil Constantinescu
    Russian Federation: H.E. Mr. Vladimir V. Putin
    Rwanda: S.E. M. Paul Kagame
    Saint Vincent and the Grenadines: H.E. Mr. Charles Antrobus (Governor-General)
    San Marino: H.E. Mrs. Maria Domenica Michelotti and 
      H.E. Mr. Gian Marco Marcucci
    Sao Tome and  Principe: S.E. M. Miguel dos Anjos da Cunha Lisboa Trovoada
    Senegal: S.E. M. Abdoulaye Wade
    Sierra Leone: H.E. Alhaji Ahmad Tejan Kabbah
    Slovenia: H.E. Mr. Milan Kucan
    Somalia: H.E. Dr. Abdikassim Salad Hassan
    South Africa: H.E. Mr. Thabo Mbeki
    Sudan: H.E. Lieutenant General Omer Hassan Ahmed Al-Bashir
    Swaziland: H.M. King Mswati III
    Tajikistan: H.E. Mr. Emomali Rakhmonov
    The Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia: H.E. Mr. Boris Trajkovski
    Togo: S.E. Le Général Gnassingbé Eyadéma
    Tunisia: S.E. M. Zine El Abidine Ben Ali
    Turkey: H.E. Mr. Ahmet Necdet Sezer
    Uganda: H.E. Mr. Yoweri Kaguta Museveni
    Ukraine: H.E. Mr. Leonid D. Kuchma
    United States: H.E. Mr. William J. Clinton
    Uruguay: S.E. Sr. Jorge Batlle Ibáñez
    Uzbekistan: H.E. Mr. Islam A. Karimov
    Venezuela: S.E. Sr. Hugo Chávez Frías
    Viet Nam: H.E. Mr. Tran Duc Luong
    Yemen: H.E. Field Marshal Ali Abdullah Saleh
    Zambia: H.E. Mr. Frederick J.T. Chiluba
    Zimbabwe: H.E. Mr. Robert G. Mugabe

    Crown Princes

    Monaco: S.A.S. le Prince Albert du Monaco
    Morocco:  H.R.H. Prince Moulay Rachid
    Saudi Arabia:  H.R.H. Prince Abdullah Bin Abdul Aziz Al-Saud

    Vice-Presidents

    Brazil: H.E. Mr. Marco Antonio de Oliveira Maciel
    Panama: H.E. Mr. Arturo Vallarino, 1st Vice-President
    Paraguay: H.E. Sr. Julio César Franco
    Suriname: H.E. Mr. Jules Rattankoemar Ajodhia
    United Arab Emirates: H.H. Sheikh Hamad Bin Mohammad Al-Sharqi

    Heads of Government

    Andorra: S.E. M. Marc Forné Molné
    Antigua and Barbuda: H.E. The Rt. Hon. Lester B. Bird
    Australia: H.E. The Hon. John Howard, MP
    Bangladesh: H.E. Sheikh Hasina
    Belgium: S.E. M. Guy Verhofstadt
    Belize: H.E. The Hon. Said Musa
    Bhutan: H.E. Mr. Sangay Ngedup
    Cambodia: S.E. M. Samdech Hun Sen
    Canada: H.E. The Rt. Hon. Jean Chrétien
    Chad: S.E. M. Nagoum Yamassoum
    Denmark: H.E. Mr. Poul Nyrup Rasmussen
    Dominica: H.E. The Hon. Roosevelt Douglas
    Estonia: H.E. Mr. Mart Siimann
    Ethiopia: H.E. Mr. Meles Zenawi
    Germany: H.E. Mr. Gerhard Schroeder
    Greece: H.E. Mr. Costas Simitis
    Grenada: H.E. The Hon. Dr. Keith C. Mitchell
    Guinea: S.E. M. Lamine Sidimé
    Iceland: H.E. Mr. David Oddsson
    India: H.E. Mr. Atal Behari Vajpayee
    Ireland: H.E. Mr. Bertie Ahern, T.D.
    Israel: H.E. Mr. Ehud Barak
    Italy: S.E. M. Giuliano Amato
    Jamaica: H.E. The Rt. Hon. Percival James Patterson, PC, QC, MP
    Japan: H.E. Mr. Yoshiro Mori
    Lesotho: H.E. The Rt. Hon. Pakalitha Bethuel Mosisili
    Liechtenstein: H.E. Dr. Mario Frick
    Luxembourg: H.E. Mr. Jean-Claude Juncker
    Malta: H.E. The Hon. Dr. Edward Fenech Adami
    Nepal: H.E. The Rt. Hon. Girija Prasad Koirala
    Netherlands: H.E. Mr. Wim Kok
    New Zealand: H.E. The Rt. Hon. Helen Clark
    Pakistan: H.E. General Pervez Musharraf
    Papua New Guinea: H.E. The Hon. Sir Mekere Morauta, Kt. MP
    Portugal: H.E. Mr. Antonio Guterres
    Saint Lucia: H.E. Dr. The Hon. Kenny D. Anthony
    Saint Kitts and  Nevis H.E. The Hon. Dr. Denzil Douglas
    Saint Vincent and Grenadines: H.E. The Rt. Hon. Sir James Fitz-Allen Mitchell, KCMG
    Singapore: H.E. Mr. Goh Chok Tong
    Slovakia: H.E. Mr. Mikuláš Dzurinda
    Spain: S.E. Sr. Don José María Aznar
    Sweden: H.E. Mr. Göran Persson
    Tonga: H.R.H. Prince ‘Ulukalala Lavaka Ata
    Trinidad and Tobago: H.E. The Hon. Basdeo Panday
    Tuvalu: H.E. Mr. Ionatana Ionatana [pending admission to the UN]
    United Kingdom: H.E. The Rt. Hon. Tony Blair, M.P.
    Vanuatu: H.E. The Hon. Barak T. Sope Maautamate

    Highest Ranking Officials

    Holy See: His Eminence Angelo Cardinal Sodano, Prime Minister
    Switzerland:  H.E. Mr. Adolf Ogi, President of the Swiss Confederation
    Palestine: H.E. Mr. Yasser Arafat, President of the Palestinian Authority

    Deputy Prime Ministers

    Barbados: H.E. The Hon. Billie Miller, MP (DPM/FM)
    Iraq: H.E. Mr. Tariq Aziz
    Lao People’s  Democratic Republic: S.E. M. Somsavat Lengsavad (DPM/FM)
    Luxembourg: S.E. Mme Lydie Polfer (DPM/FM)

    Ministers

    Angola: S.E. M. João Bernardo de Miranda (FM)
    Bahrain: S.E. Shaikh Mohammed Bin Mubarak Al-Khalifa (FM)
    Benin: S.E. M. Kolawolé A. Idji (FM)
    Burundi:  S.E. M. Sévérin Ntahomvukiye
    Central African Republic: S.E. M. Marcel Metefara
    Côte d’Ivoire: S.E. M. Charles Providence Gomis (FM) 
    Democratic Republic of the Congo: S.E. M. Yerodia Abdoulaye Ndombasi
    Egypt:  H.E. Mr. Amre Moussa (FM)
    Kuwait: H.E. Sheikh Sabah Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah (FM)
    Kyrgyzstan:  H.E. Mr. Muratbek C. Imanaliev (FM)
    Liberia:  H.E. Mr. Monie R. Captan (FM)
    Libyan Arab  Jamahiriya: H.E. Mr. Abdurrahman Mohamed Shalghem (FM)
    Malaysia:  H.E. Datuk Seri Syed Hamid Albar (FM)
    Myanmar:   H.E. Mr. Win Aung (FM)
    Niger:   S.E. M. Sabo Nassirou (FM)
    Oman: H.R.H. Sayyed Faisul Bin Ali Bin Faisul Al-Said
      (Minister for National Heritage and Culture)
    Sri Lanka:  H.E. The Hon. Lakshman Kadirgamar, M.P. (FM)
    Syrian Arab Republic:  H.E. Mr. Farouk Al-Shara' (FM)
    Thailand:  H.E. Mr. Surin Pitsuwan (FM)
    Turkmenistan:  H.E. Mr. Batyr Berdyev (FM)
    United Republic of  Tanzania:  H.E. The Hon. Jakaya Mrisho Kikwete (FM)

    Chairpersons of Delegations

    Burkina Faso: H.E. Mr. Michel Kafando (PR)
    Fiji: H.E. Mr. Amraiya Naidu (PR)
    Lebanon: S.E. M. Sélim Tadmoury (PR)
    Mauritius: H.E. Mr. Anund P. Neewoor (PR)
    Palau: H.E. Mr. Hersey Kyota (Ambassador to USA)
    Samoa: H.E. Tuiloma Neroni Slade (PR)
    Seychelles: H.E. Mr. Claude Morel (PR)
    Solomon Islands: Mr. Jeremiah Manele (Chargé d’Affaires a.i.)
     ___________________________________

    *       Reissued to reflect further information.

    * * * * *