Press Releases

     
    For information only - not an official document.
    Millennium Summit Press Release No: UNIS/GA/1675
    Release Date: 6 September 2000
     List of Participants at General Assembly’s Millennium Summit, 6-8 September

    (Information received from the Protocol and Liaison Service.)
     

     NEW YORK, 5 September 9 (UN Headquarterts) -- Following are the names of participants scheduled (as of 5 p.m., Monday, 4 September) to attend the General Assembly’s Millennium Summit.  The list remains subject to late changes and modifications:

    Heads of State

    Afghanistan: H.E. Mr. Burhanuddin Rabbani
    Albania:  S.E. M. Rexhep Meidani
    Algeria:  S.E. M. Abdelaziz Bouteflika
    Argentina:  S.E. Sr. Fernando de la Rúa
    Armenia:  H.E. Mr. Robert S. Kocharian
    Austria:  H.E. Dr. Thomas Klestil
    Azerbaijan:  H.E. Mr. Heydar Alirza oglu Aliyev
    Bahamas:  H.E. Sir Orville Turnquest, GCMG, QC
    Belarus:  H.E. Mr. Alyaksandr Lukashenka
    Benin:  S.E. M. Mathieu Kérékou
    Bolivia:  S.E. Sr. Hugo Banzer Suárez
    Bosnia and Herzegovina:  H.E. Mr. Alija Izetbegovic
    Botswana:  H.E. Mr. Festus G. Mogae, MP
    Brunei Darussalam:  H.M. Sultan Hassanal Bolkiah Mu'izzaddin Waddaulah
    Bulgaria:  H.E. Mr. Petar Stoyanov
    Cameroon:  S.E. M. Paul Biya
    Cape Verde:  S.E. M. Antonio Mascarenhas Monteiro
    Chile:  S.E. Sr. Ricardo Lagos Escobar
    China:  H.E. Mr. Jiang Zemin
    Colombia:  S.E. Sr. Andrés Pastrana Arango
    Comoros:  S.E. le Colonel Azali Assoumani
    Congo:  S.E. M. Denis Sassou Nguesso
    Costa Rica : S.E. Sr. Miguel Ángel Rodríguez Echeverría
    Croatia:  H.E. Mr. Stjepan Mesic
    Cuba : S.E. Dr. Fidel Castro Ruz
    Cyprus:  H.E. Mr. Glafcos Clerides
    Czech Republic:  H.E. Mr. Václav Havel
    Democratic People’s Republic of Korea:  H.E. Mr. Kim Yong Nam
    Djibouti:  S.E. M. Ismail Omar Guelleh
    Dominican Republic: S.E. Sr. Hipólito Mejía Domínguez
    Ecuador:  S.E. Sr. Gustavo Noboa Bejarano
    El Salvador:  S.E. Sr. Francisco Guillermo Flores Pérez
    Equatorial Guinea:  S.E. Sr. Teodoro Obiang Nguema Mbasogo
    Eritrea:  H.E. Mr. Isaias Afwerki
    Finland:  H.E. Ms. Tarja Halonen
    France:  S.E. M. Jacques Chirac
    Gabon:  S.E. El Hadj Omar Bongo
    Gambia:  H.E. Colonel (Rtd) Yahya A.J.J. Jammeh
    Georgia:  H.E. Mr. Eduard A. Shevardnadze
    Ghana:  H.E. Flt-Lt (Rtd) Jerry John Rawlings
    Guatemala:  S.E. Sr. Alfonso Portillo Cabrera
    Guinea Bissau:  S.E. M. Kumba Yalá
    Guyana:  H.E. Mr. Bharrat Jagdeo
    Haiti:   S.E. M. René Préval
    Honduras:  S.E. Sr. Carlos Roberto Flores Facussé
    Hungary:  H.E. Mr. Ferenc Mádl
    Indonesia:  H.E. Mr. K. H. Abdurrahman Wahid
    Iran H.E. Mr. Seyed Mohammad Khatami
    Jor: dan H.M. King Abdullah II Bin Al Hussein
    Kazakhstan:  H.E. Mr. Nursultan A. Nazarbaev
    Kenya:  H.E. The Hon. Daniel Toroitich arap Moi CGH, MP
    Kiribati : H.E. Mr. Teburoro Tito
    Latvia:  H.E. Mrs. Vaira Vike-Freiberga
    Lithuania:  H.E. Mr. Valdas Adamkus
    Madagascar:  S.E. M. Didier Ratsiraka 
    Malawi:  H.E. Dr. Bakili Muluzi
    Maldives:  H.E. Mr. Maumoon Abdul Gayoom
    Mali:  S.E. M. Alpha Oumar Konaré
    Marshall Islands: H.E. Mr. Kessai Note
    Mauritania:  S.E. M. Maaouya Ould Sid' Ahmed Taya
    Mexico:  S.E. Sr. Ernesto Zedillo
    Micronesia: H.E. Mr. Leo A. Falcam
    Mongolia:  H.E. Mr. Natsagiyn Bagabandi
    Mozambique:  H.E. Mr. Joaquim Alberto Chissano
    Namibia:  H.E. Mr. Sam Nujoma
    Nauru:  H.E. The Hon. Bernard Dowiyogo
    Nicaragua:  S.E. Dr. Arnoldo Alemán Lacayo
    Nigeria:  H.E. Mr. Olusegun Obasanjo
    Norway: H.M. King Harald V
    Peru:  S.E. Sr. Alberto Fujimori Fujimori
    Philippine: s H.E. Mr. Joseph E. Estrada
    Poland:  H.E. Mr. Aleksander Kwasniewski
    Qatar:  H.H. Sheikh Hamad bin Khalifa Al-Thani
    Republic of Korea:  H.E. Mr. Kim Dae-jung
    Republic of Moldova:  H.E. Mr. Petru Lucinschi
    Romania:  S.E. M. Emil Constantinescu
    Russian Federation:  H.E. Mr. Vladimir V. Putin
    Rwanda:  S.E. M. Paul Kagame
    Saint Vincent and  the Grenadines:  H.E. Mr. Charles Antrobus (Governor-General)
    San Marino:  H.E. Mrs. Maria Domenica Michelotti and H.E. Mr. Gian Marco Marcucci
    Sao Tome and  Principe:  S.E. M. Miguel dos Anjos da Cunha Lisboa Trovoada
    Senegal:  S.E. M. Abdoulaye Wade
    Sierra Leone:  H.E. Alhaji Ahmad Tejan Kabbah
    Slovenia:  H.E. Mr. Milan Kucan
    Somalia:  H.E. Dr. Abdikassim Salad Hassan
    South Africa:  H.E. Mr. Thabo Mbeki
    Sudan:  H.E. Lieutenant General Omer Hassan Ahmed Al-Bashir
    Swaziland:  H.M. King Mswati III
    Tajikistan:  H.E. Mr. Emomali Rakhmonov
    The Former Yugoslav Repyublic of Macedonia:  H.E. Mr. Boris Trajkovski
    Togo: S.E. Le Général Gnassingbé Eyadéma
    Tunisia:  S.E. M. Zine El Abidine Ben Ali
    Turkey:  H.E. Mr. Ahmet Necdet Sezer
    Uganda:  H.E. Mr. Yoweri Kaguta Museveni
    Ukraine:  H.E. Mr. Leonid D. Kuchma
    United States:  H.E. Mr. William J. Clinton
    Uruguay : S.E. Sr. Jorge Batlle Ibáñez
    Uzbekistan:  H.E. Mr. Islam A. Karimov
    Venezuela:  S.E. Sr. Hugo Chávez Frías
    Viet Nam : H.E. Mr. Tran Duc Luong
    Yemen:  H.E. Field Marshal Ali Abdullah Saleh
    Zambia:  H.E. Mr. Frederick J.T. Chiluba
    Zimbabwe:  H.E. Mr. Robert G. Mugabe

    Crown Princes

    Monaco:  S.A.S. le Prince Albert du Monaco
    Morocco:  H.R.H. Prince Moulay Rachid
    Saudi Arabia:  H.R.H. Prince Abdullah Bin Abdul Aziz Al-Saud

    Vice-Presidents

    Brazil:  H.E. Mr. Marco Antonio de Oliveira Maciel
    Panama:  H.E. Mr. Arturo Vallarino, 1st Vice-President
    Paraguay:  H.E. Sr. Julio César Franco
    Suriname:  H.E. Mr. Jules Rattankoemar Ajodhia
    United Arab Emirates:  H.H. Sheikh Hamad Bin Mohammad Al-Sharqi

    Heads of Government

    Andorra:  S.E. M. Marc Forné Molné
    Antigua and Barbuda:  H.E. The Rt. Hon. Lester B. Bird
    Australia:  H.E. The Hon. John Howard, MP
    Bangladesh:  H.E. Sheikh Hasina
    Belgium:  S.E. M. Guy Verhofstadt
    Belize:  H.E. The Hon. Said Musa
    Bhutan:  H.E. Mr. Sangay Ngedup
    Cambodia:  S.E. M. Samdech Hun Sen
    Canada: H.E. The Rt. Hon. Jean Chrétien
    Chad: S.E. M. Nagoum Yamassoum
    Denmark:  H.E. Mr. Poul Nyrup Rasmussen
    Dominica:  H.E. The Hon. Roosevelt Douglas
    Estonia:  H.E. Mr. Mart Siimann
    Ethiopia:  H.E. Mr. Meles Zenawi
    Germany:  H.E. Mr. Gerhard Schroeder
    Greece:  H.E. Mr. Costas Simitis
    Grenada:  H.E. The Hon. Dr. Keith C. Mitchell
    Guinea:  S.E. M. Lamine Sidimé
    Iceland:  H.E. Mr. David Oddsson
    India:  H.E. Mr. Atal Behari Vajpayee
    Ireland:  H.E. Mr. Bertie Ahern, T.D.
    Israel:  H.E. Mr. Ehud Barak
    Italy:  S.E. M. Giuliano Amato
    Jamaica:  H.E. The Rt. Hon. Percival James Patterson, PC, QC, MP
    Japan:  H.E. Mr. Yoshiro Mori
    Lesotho:  H.E. The Rt. Hon. Pakalitha Bethuel Mosisili
    Liechtenstein:  H.E. Dr. Mario Frick
    Malta : H.E. The Hon. Dr. Edward Fenech Adami
    Nepal : H.E. The Rt. Hon. Girija Prasad Koirala
    Netherlands H.E. Mr. Wim Kok
    New Zealand: H.E. The Rt. Hon. Helen Clark
    Pakistan:  H.E. General Pervez Musharraf
    Papua New Guinea : H.E. The Hon. Sir Mekere Morauta, Kt. MP
    Portugal: H.E. Mr. Antonio Guterres
    Saint Lucia:  H.E. Dr. The Hon. Kenny D. Anthony
    Saint Kitts and  Nevis:  H.E. The Hon. Dr. Denzil Douglas
    Singapore:  H.E. Mr. Goh Chok Tong
    Slovakia:  H.E. Mr. Mikuláš Dzurinda
    Spain:  S.E. Sr. Don José María Aznar
    Sweden:  H.E. Mr. Göran Persson
    Tonga:  H.R.H. Prince ‘Ulukalala Lavaka Ata
    Trinidad and Tobago:  H.E. The Hon. Basdeo Panday
    Tuvalu:  H.E. Mr. Ionatana Ionatana [pending admission to the UN]
    United Kingdom:   H.E. The Rt. Hon. Tony Blair, M.P.
    Vanuatu:  H.E. The Hon. Barak T. Sope Maautamate

    Highest Ranking Officials

    Holy See:  His Eminence Angelo Cardinal Sodano, Prime Minister
    Switzerland:  H.E. Mr. Adolf Ogi, President of the Swiss     Confederation
    Palestine:  H.E. Mr. Yasser Arafat, President of the Palestinian Authority

    Deputy Prime Ministers

    Barbados:  H.E. The Hon. Billie Miller, MP (DPM/FM)
    Iraq:  H.E. Mr. Tariq Aziz
    Lao People’s Democratic Republic:  S.E. M. Somsavat Lengsavad (DPM/FM)
    Luxembourg:  S.E. Mme Lydie Polfer (DPM/FM)

    Ministers

    Angola: S.E. M. João Bernardo de Miranda (FM)
    Bahrain:  S.E. Shaikh Mohammed Bin Mubarak Al-Khalifa (FM)
    Burundi:  S.E. M. Sévérin Ntahomvukiye
    Central African Republic: S.E. M. Marcel Metefara
    Côte d’Ivoire:  S.E. M. Charles Providence Gomis (FM) 
    Democratic Republic of the Congo S.E. M. Yerodia Abdoulaye Ndombasi
    Egypt:  H.E. Mr. Amre Moussa (FM)
    Kuwait H.E. Sheikh Sabah Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah (FM)
    Kyrgyzstan:  H.E. Mr. Muratbek C. Imanaliev (FM)
    Liberia:  H.E. Mr. Monie R. Captan (FM)
    Libyan Arab Jamahiriya:  H.E. Mr. Abdurrahman Mohamed Shalghem (FM)
    Malaysia:  H.E. Datuk Seri Syed Hamid Albar (FM)
    Myanmar:  H.E. Mr. Win Aung (FM)
    Niger:  S.E. M. Sabo Nassirou (FM)
    Oman:  H.R.H. Sayyed Faisul Bin Ali Bin Faisul Al-Said (Minister for National Heritage and      Culture)
    Sri Lanka:  H.E. The Hon. Lakshman Kadirgamar, M.P. (FM)
    Syrian Arab Republic:  H.E. Mr. Farouk Al-Shara' (FM)
    Thailand:  H.E. Mr. Surin Pitsuwan (FM)
    Turkmenistan:  H.E. Mr. Batyr Berdyev (FM)
    United Republic of  Tanzania:  H.E. The Hon. Jakaya Mrisho Kikwete (FM)

    Chairpersons of Delegations

    Burkina Faso:  H.E. Mr. Michel Kafando (PR)
    Lebanon:  S.E. M. Sélim Tadmoury (PR)
    Mauritius:  H.E. Mr. Anund P. Neewoor (PR)
    Palau:  H.E. Mr. Hersey Kyota (Ambassador to USA)
    Samoa:  H.E. Tuiloma Neroni Slade (PR)
    Seychelles:  H.E. Mr. Claude Morel (PR)
    Solomon Islands:  Mr. Jeremiah Manele (Chargé d’Affaires a.i.) 

    * * * * *